Privacy notice

Privacy Policy

LasXtend Privacy Policy

LasXtend Pty Ltd and its affiliates, subsidiaries and other related bodies corporate (together LasXtend, we or us) recognise the importance of protecting your privacy when dealing with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. Personal information means any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Common examples of personal information are an individual’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, medical records, bank account details and employment details.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

The personal information that we may collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • contact details (including phone number, address and email address)
  • age and date of birth
  • gender
  • occupation
  • signature
  • in certain circumstances, financial information including your credit card details, where appropriate
  • information concerning your employment with LasXtend, LasXtend affiliates, subsidiaries and other related bodies corporate

Other information

Other information that we may collect about you, which is not personal information, may include:

  • information you provide to us through our support centre, website or directly to team members within stores in relation to our products or services (e.g. hair tone, preferred shampoo brand)
  • your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and your preferred method of delivery (e.g. email, SMS)
  • your transaction record of sales
  • data relating to your access of our website including browser type and version, referring website address, domain name if applicable, and frequency of visits

How we collect information

Generally we collect information from you directly such as during conversations with our team members, when you access our website, when you fill out forms or provide us with information during promotions, competitions or special events and when you communicate with us directly (including by email, SMS, telephone or mail).

In addition, we may collect your personal information when you purchase products from our website, submit enquiries, apply for employment at LasXtend or join our loyalty program. We may also collect information from third parties such as credit reporting bodies, suppliers who provide products to our stores and your nominated referees if you are seeking employment with us.

Purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with products and services you have requested from us
  • to communicate and maintain our relationship with you
  • to market our products and services to you
  • to respond to your queries
  • to provide you with details of marketing events, promotions, special offers or competitions including via mail, email or SMS
  • for processing applications for employment
  • to assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our affiliates, related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of us and our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you
  • to meet legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us

We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information.

Please note that for the purposes described above LasXtend may share personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, with our employees, our affiliates, our related bodies corporate and our suppliers and other trusted third parties (and each of their directors, employees and agents) in Australia.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide our services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Unsolicited information

We will destroy or de-identify personal information if we have not requested it, or if we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, any of LasXtend’s functions or activities.

Direct marketing

We use personal information that we hold about you to identify products and services that may of interest to you to we will contact you from time to time with details of new products or services, or special offers or promotions related to our products. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

We will remove your personal information from any LasXtend mailing list at your request. You can cancel your subscription to a mailing list or opt out from receiving any communication from LasXtend at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link provided on all our promotional emails and SMS’s.

Our website

Our privacy policy also applies to our website at www.curlcare.com.au. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate and contractors for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you
  • to our affiliates and their employees
  • to our third party service providers, including without limitation web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

LasXtend may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our affiliates or related bodies corporate within Australia.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Security and Data Quality

LasXtend takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including by means of firewalls, passwords, encryption of credit card transactions using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, virus scanning tools and secure servers. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You may access your personal information held by LasXtend by making a request to us via the contact details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. We may refuse to provide access to your personal information if your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others. If this happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not accessed improperly.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act, if applicable).

Contact information

If you wish to contact us in relation to this privacy policy or your personal information please contact our Privacy Offer as follows:

Post:

The Privacy Officer
LasXtend Pty Ltd
Shop 3, 57 Vulture Street
West End Queensland 4101

Email:

lashxtend@gmail.com

Agreement to terms of privacy policy

By accessing our website and/or providing information to us, you agree to the terms of our privacy policy. We will review and amend this policy from time to time if our policies change. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting. This privacy policy was last updated on 01 Jan 2017.